PR budget guide

How much should you spend on PR in 2026? Budgets by stage, built from real prices

Short answer

No public survey gives a reliable PR share of marketing budget. Marketing runs at 7.7% of company revenue (Gartner CMO Spend Survey, May 2025). So build PR from what you buy: 29 EUR a month for 100 journalists on PressPilot (excl. VAT), 100 EUR a month for Prezly, 12,625 USD a year for a median Cision contract (Vendr, 2026).

This page is about the yearly PR budget: people, tools, writing, wires, agencies. If you landed here looking for the price of one send, read how much a press release costs, which prices 14 distribution services with their sources. Here, we add those prices up into budgets by company stage, because a budget built from real line items survives the first finance review and a percentage pulled from a slide does not.

TL;DR

  • Pre-seed: about 200 to 400 EUR a year. Four targeted sends on PressPilot, or the 29 EUR monthly plan.
  • Seed: 948 EUR a year for 300 credits a month, plus 150 to 1,000 USD of freelance writing on the announcement that matters.
  • Series A: about 2,100 to 5,600 a year. A platform (Prezly 1,200 EUR or Prowly 3,096 USD), 1,000 credits (340 EUR), four freelance-written releases.
  • Series B and later: about 28,000 to 39,000 USD a year with a Muck Rack or Cision contract, six to ten releases, PR Newswire for the regulated ones.
  • Listed or enterprise: about 57,000 USD in tools and wire contracts before any agency fee, using Vendr's median contracts.
  • Marketing as a whole is 7.7% of revenue (Gartner, 2025). No verified survey gives the PR share, so this page does not invent one.

Start with the price of the things you would buy

A PR budget is a shopping list. The table gives the 2026 price of each item with its source, so that every stage budget below can be checked line by line.

Line itemPriceSource, date
PressPilot, 100 journalist credits60 EUR as a one-off pack, or 29 EUR a month on subscription (excl. VAT)presspilot.io/pricing, September 2026
PressPilot, 300 credits a month79 EUR a month, 948 EUR a yearpresspilot.io/pricing, September 2026
Prezly Essential, newsroom and contact CRM100 EUR a month billed annually, 1,200 EUR a yearprezly.com, 2 September 2026
Prowly, database and pitching258 USD a month billed annually, 3,096 USD a yearPrezly Academy, 28 August 2026
Muck Rack, annual contract13,000 USD a year median, 8,000 to 20,860Vendr, February 2026
Cision, annual contract12,625 USD a year median, 3,150 to 30,368Vendr, February 2026
Meltwater, annual contract25,800 USD a year median, 5,375 to 56,993Vendr, February 2026
PR Newswire, one US national release805 USD plus 195 USD annual membershipPrezly Academy, August 2026
Business Wire, annual contract19,000 USD a year median, 14,300 to 29,229Vendr, February 2026
Freelance writer, one release150 to 1,000 USDeReleases, 11 July 2026
Agency writer, one release500 to 1,000 USD junior, 1,000 to 2,500 USD senioreReleases, 11 July 2026
Full-service agency, one release with outreach3,000 USD and upeReleases, 11 July 2026

Cision, Muck Rack, Meltwater and Business Wire do not publish prices. Their lines use the median of real contracts collected by Vendr in February 2026, with the low and high of the range. Your quote will land somewhere in that range.

PR budget by stage, added up

Pre-seed: about 200 to 400 EUR a year

PR is founder-led and happens four times a year at most: a launch, a first customer, a hire, a small round. Each moment is one targeted send of 100 journalists with a 60 EUR pack, with the draft written by PressPilot's AI and hosted on the included newsroom. Four sends cost 240 EUR. The 29 EUR monthly plan, 348 EUR a year, suits founders who prefer a steady drip. Nothing else is needed yet, and an agency at 3,000 USD per release would cost more than the whole marketing budget of many pre-seed companies.

Seed: about 1,100 to 1,900 a year

PR becomes monthly. 300 credits a month on PressPilot cost 79 EUR on the Team plan, 948 EUR a year. Add one freelance writer for the single announcement that has to be perfect, at 150 to 1,000 USD (eReleases, July 2026). Whether seed-stage startups should pay for PR at all is a separate question, which we answer in should startups pay for PR.

Series A: about 2,100 to 5,600 a year

A platform enters the stack. Prezly's Essential plan is 100 EUR a month billed annually, 1,200 EUR a year, for a newsroom and a contact CRM with no journalist database (prezly.com). Prowly, with its database, is 258 USD a month billed annually, 3,096 USD a year (Prezly, August 2026). Add 1,000 PressPilot credits at 340 EUR for the year's sends and four freelance-written releases at 150 to 1,000 USD each. The total runs from about 2,100 (Prezly, cheap writer) to about 5,600 (Prowly, senior freelancer).

Series B and later: about 28,000 to 39,000 USD a year

The database contract arrives. Vendr's median is 13,000 USD a year for Muck Rack (Vendr, February 2026) and 12,625 USD for Cision across 107 deals (Vendr, February 2026). Count six to ten releases a year written by an agency writer at 1,000 to 2,500 USD each, and a PR Newswire membership at 195 USD plus 805 USD per US national release for the announcements that must be on a wire (Prezly, August 2026). Six releases: 13,000 plus 195 plus 4,830 plus 10,500, about 28,500 USD. Ten releases: about 38,700 USD. Most Series B companies do not need the wire for every release; sending the non-regulated ones through PressPilot credits instead saves 805 USD each.

Listed or enterprise: about 57,000 USD before agency fees

Listed companies stack three contracts: a database and monitoring suite (Cision median 12,625 USD, or Meltwater median 25,800 USD, Vendr, February 2026), a wire of record for disclosure (Business Wire annual contracts median 19,000 USD, Vendr, February 2026), and an agency at 3,000 USD and up per release. Cision plus Meltwater plus Business Wire is about 57,400 USD at the medians. Twelve agency-handled releases add 36,000 USD or more. Vendr's highs, 30,368 USD for Cision and 56,993 USD for Meltwater, show how far the same stack can drift without negotiation.

PR as a percentage of marketing: what the data does and does not say

Gartner's 2025 CMO Spend Survey, about 400 CMOs in North America, the UK and Europe, puts marketing budgets at 7.7% of total company revenue, unchanged from 2024 (Marketing Brew, May 2025). That is the envelope PR lives in. How much of it goes to PR is a figure we could not verify in any public survey we were able to open, so we do not quote one.

What the PR surveys do document is the pressure on the budget. In Muck Rack's 2025 State of PR, 98% of PR professionals say earned media is harder to obtain than before, 72% cite low journalist response rates as a major obstacle, 62% point to shrinking media lists, and nearly a quarter now pitch more than 50 journalists per campaign (Poston Communications, September 2025). On the journalist side, 86% reject a pitch that is not aligned with their beat (Cision, May 2025). Read together: the money should go to targeting and writing, not to volume.

One forward-looking figure is worth knowing. Gartner predicts that by 2027 the mass adoption of public LLMs as a replacement for traditional search will drive a 2x increase in PR and earned media budgets, because earned coverage is what those models cite (Idea Grove, March 2026). If your board asks why PR is growing faster than the rest of marketing, that is the citation.

How to allocate inside the PR budget

In priority order, whatever the stage. First, the story: a draft that a journalist can use, written in-house with an AI assistant or bought from a freelancer at 150 to 1,000 USD. Second, the list: journalists who cover the beat, selected one by one, from a database or a platform. Third, the send and the follow-up, with open and reply tracking so that the next campaign learns from this one. Fourth, and only when a regulator or an investor requires it, the wire. Fifth, monitoring, which most teams under Series B can do with alerts and a spreadsheet. Agencies replace the first three lines with people; they do not change the order.

When to increase PR spend, and when to cut it

Increase around a funding round, a launch, a market entry, a rebrand or a change of CEO: those are the moments reporters cover, and the extra money buys a better writer and a wider list, not a wire. Cut when the positioning changes every quarter, during a pivot, or when runway is short. Cut to a floor, not to zero: 19 EUR a month keeps 100 credits flowing and the newsroom online, so that the relationships built so far are not lost.

The 90-day PR test, priced

Before signing a yearly contract, run a 90-day test with one goal, one story and a tools-only stack. Three months of PressPilot on the 79 EUR Team plan is 237 EUR for 900 journalist credits. One freelance-written release, 150 to 1,000 USD. Zero wire. Total: under 1,300 in EUR and USD combined. At day 90, count earned articles, journalist replies, referring domains and branded search in Search Console. If three of the four moved, PR is working and deserves a bigger line. If not, the story or the market is the problem, and a 13,000 USD contract would not have fixed it.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a startup spend on PR?
Before a seed round, about 200 to 400 EUR a year covers four targeted sends on PressPilot (60 EUR per pack of 100) or the 29 EUR monthly plan, with the draft written by the AI. After the seed round, budget 948 EUR a year for 300 credits a month plus 150 to 1,000 USD for a freelance writer on the one announcement that matters (eReleases, July 2026). Agencies start at 3,000 USD per release and rarely make sense before Series A.
What percentage of the marketing budget should go to PR?
We could not find a public survey that measures PR as a share of marketing and that we could open and verify, so this page does not quote one. What is verified: marketing as a whole runs at 7.7% of company revenue, flat from 2024 to 2025, across about 400 CMOs surveyed by Gartner (Marketing Brew, May 2025). Price the items you would buy instead of applying a ratio.
What percentage of revenue should I spend on PR?
Gartner puts the whole marketing budget at 7.7% of revenue in 2025 (Marketing Brew, May 2025). PR is a slice of that, and no verified survey says how big. A bottom-up budget is safer: a Series A company that runs Prezly (1,200 EUR a year), 1,000 PressPilot credits (340 EUR) and four freelance-written releases (600 to 4,000 USD) spends roughly 2,100 to 5,600 in a year, whatever its revenue.
How much does a PR agency cost per month?
Agencies quote per project or per retainer, and the one public benchmark we could verify is per release: 3,000 USD and up for a full-service release with outreach, 500 to 1,000 USD for a junior agency writer and 1,000 to 2,500 USD for a senior one (eReleases, July 2026). A retainer covering two releases a month therefore starts around 6,000 USD before wire fees.
Can I do PR without an agency?
Yes. 70% of PR professionals usually or always personalise their pitches and nearly half pitch more than 20 journalists at once (Muck Rack State of PR 2025, via Poston Communications). That work needs a contact list, a draft and a sending tool, not an agency. PressPilot covers the three for 29 EUR a month, Prezly for 100 EUR a month, Prowly for 258 USD a month.
When should I increase my PR budget?
Around a funding round, a product launch, a market entry or a leadership change, because those are the stories journalists cover. There is also a structural reason: Gartner predicts that mass adoption of public LLMs as a replacement for search will drive a 2x increase in PR and earned media budgets by 2027 (Idea Grove, March 2026). Earned coverage is what those models cite.
When should I cut PR spend?
When the positioning changes every quarter, when a pivot is under way, or when runway is short. Cut to a baseline that keeps the newsroom and the journalist relationships alive: 29 EUR a month on PressPilot keeps 100 credits coming. Do not cut to zero; restarting from an empty contact list costs more than the baseline.
What is a good ROI benchmark for PR spend?
Count earned articles, journalist replies and referring domains per campaign, and compare them with what the campaign cost. 98% of PR professionals say earned media is harder to obtain than before and 72% cite low journalist response rates as a major obstacle (Muck Rack State of PR 2025, via Poston Communications), so the metric to improve first is the reply rate. PressPilot shows opens and replies per journalist for every send.

Related guides

Run the 90-day test for 237 EUR

PressPilot gives a lean team the whole stack: AI drafting in four languages, a database of 45,476 journalists, a hosted newsroom, and open and reply tracking. Start at 29 EUR a month for 100 credits, or 60 EUR for a one-off pack, no contract.

Get started free See pricing