Pricing guide

Muck Rack pricing in 2026: what a licence really costs, from 4 sources

Short answer

Muck Rack does not publish prices. A one-user licence is reported at 5,000 USD a year (Prezly, verified August 2026) and real contracts have a median of 13,000 USD (Vendr, February 2026), annual contracts only. For pitching without a yearly licence, PressPilot opens 45,000+ journalist contacts from 29 EUR (about $32) a month per 100 contacted.

Key takeaways

Muck Rack price benchmarks 2026, with sources

Muck Rack sells a journalist database built from what reporters actually publish, with pitching, monitoring and reporting, on an annual contract quoted by a sales team. Its pricing page carries no rate card and returned HTTP 403 to automated readers on 3 September 2026. The table below rebuilds what is known from the four public sources that document quotes or contracts, and names the source next to every number.

ItemPriceNotes and source
Basic licence, one user5,000 USD per yearPrezly calls it the starting basic licence; Rephonic reaches the same figure as the going rate for one seat across 24 buyer quotes.Prezly Academy (August 2026, 28 August 2026), Rephonic (26 August 2026)
Typical buyer, all sizesAbout 10,000 USD per yearMost users report paying around this. Prezly uses the same 10,000 USD as Muck Rack's estimated average in its competitor table.Prezly Academy (August 2026, 28 August 2026), Prezly Academy (17 June 2026)
Annual contract, median buyer13,000 USD per yearLow 8,000 USD, high 20,860 USD across 59 deals. Buyers saved 16.97% on average against the first quote.Vendr (February 2026)
Reported quotes, full spread3,500 to 53,000 USD per year24 quotes collected from six Reddit threads, from 3,500 USD for one seat to 53,000 USD for 7 to 9 seats. Their median is 8,000 USD, which is our arithmetic, not Rephonic's.Rephonic (26 August 2026)
Editorial estimate, mid-market to enterprise10,000 to 25,000 USD per yearAnnual only, no free trial, database listed at 250,000+ contacts.AuthorityTech (23 July 2026)
High-end plans25,000 USD per year and upPrezly puts the overall spread at 3,500 to 40,000 USD and more for a licence.Prezly Academy (August 2026, 28 August 2026)
Add-on modules and servicesPlus 10 to 30% of the base subscriptionAdvanced monitoring, custom reporting, API access and professional services are quoted separately.Vendr (February 2026)
Contract shapeAnnual only, no trialNo month-to-month option and no free trial, only a sales demo. Plans are named Starter, Standard and Premier.Prezly Academy (August 2026, 28 August 2026), Rephonic (26 August 2026)

Two of these numbers are worth separating. Vendr reports what buyers signed through its platform, so its 13,000 USD median is a contract value. Prezly and Rephonic report what buyers were quoted or say they pay, which is why their entry figure sits lower at 5,000 USD. Both can be true: the median contract covers more than one seat.

What a real Muck Rack contract costs: 3 scenarios

Seat count is the main lever, and modules are the second. Each scenario uses the benchmarks above and shows what the same outreach costs on PressPilot credits, at 30 EUR per 100 journalists reached.

ScenarioLine itemsMuck Rack totalPressPilot equivalent
Solo comms manager, one seatBasic licence 5,000 USD (Prezly, Rephonic)5,000 USD per year100 credits a month on the 29 EUR subscription: 348 EUR a year
Small in-house team, 2 to 3 seats, 12 campaigns a yearReported quotes at that size run 4,650 to 10,000 USD (Rephonic); Vendr's low is 8,000 USD8,000 to 10,000 USD per year12 campaigns of 100 journalists: a year of the 29 EUR Startup plan, 348 EUR (460 EUR on credit packs)
Agency team, 7 to 9 seats, research and monitoringTop reported quote 53,000 USD (Rephonic); Vendr high 20,860 USD; AuthorityTech ceiling 25,000 USD20,860 to 53,000 USD per yearNot comparable: PressPilot has no journalist research archive and no monitoring

The third row is where the sources disagree most, and the disagreement is the useful part: Vendr sees deals negotiated by procurement, Reddit sees the quotes that shocked people enough to post them. Treat 53,000 USD as a ceiling that exists, not as a typical bill.

What Muck Rack customers actually pay: 4 benchmarks compared

Four public datasets describe real Muck Rack spending, with different samples and methods. The table shows each one rather than blending them into one number.

BenchmarkMethod and sampleFiguresDate
VendrContract values from 59 deals handled on its platformMedian 13,000 USD, low 8,000 USD, high 20,860 USD, 16.97% average savingsFebruary 2026
Rephonic24 quotes collected from six Reddit threads, seat count noted where known3,500 to 53,000 USD, going rate 5,000 USD for one seat, median of the 24 at 8,000 USD26 August 2026
Prezly AcademyEstimate from user reports and outside commentaryBasic licence 5,000 USD, average about 10,000 USD, high end 25,000 USD and up, range 3,500 to 40,000+ USDAugust 2026
AuthorityTechEditorial estimate in a six-platform comparison table10,000 to 25,000 USD a year, 250,000+ contacts, annual only, no trial23 July 2026

Read together: a one or two seat team that negotiates lands between 5,000 and 10,000 USD a year, and a team of five or more should budget past 20,000 USD. Rephonic is explicit that its figures come from Reddit users, cannot be verified and may date from earlier years.

Hidden costs

How to negotiate Muck Rack pricing

  1. Anchor on contract data, not on the quote. Vendr's February 2026 data puts the median Muck Rack contract at 13,000 USD and shows buyers saving 16.97% on average. Quote those two numbers back to the rep before you discuss seats or modules.
  2. Count the seats that log in every week. Vendr says pricing scales directly with licensed users. Rephonic's quotes make the same point: 5,000 USD is the going rate for one seat, 53,000 USD is what a 7 to 9 seat team reported. Read-only viewers do not need a full licence.
  3. Ask whether Starter is enough. Rephonic lists three plans, Starter, Standard and Premier, with Standard adding unlimited media list exports and AI-powered journalist recommendations. If nobody on your team exports lists in bulk, Starter is the line to price.
  4. Bring a written Cision or Meltwater quote. Vendr puts the median Cision contract at 12,625 USD and the median Meltwater contract at 25,800 USD (February 2026). A dated competing quote is the only benchmark a Muck Rack rep cannot dismiss as an estimate.
  5. Time the quote and price the multi-year. Prezly and Rephonic both report that quotes soften near the end of a quarter or month, and that multi-year lock-ins get a lower rate than a straight 12-month renewal. Ask for opt-in renewal and a written cap on the yearly increase.

Who should pay Muck Rack prices, and who should not

Pay it if:

Do not pay it if:

Cheaper alternatives, with what you lose and what you gain

ToolPrice (source, date)What you lose vs Muck RackWhat you gain
PressPilot29 EUR a month for 100 journalist credits, no contractpresspilot.io/pricing, October 2026No journalist research depth, no monitoring, no wire45,476 journalists (live count, September 2026), AI writing in 4 languages, hosted newsroom, open and reply tracking
Prezly100 EUR per month, Essential plan billed annuallyprezly.com, September 2026No journalist database at all, 1 user and 5,000 contacts on EssentialNewsroom, contact CRM and email campaigns, 14-day trial
Prowly258 USD per month billed annuallyPrezly, 28 August 2026Lighter monitoring and reporting than Muck Rack1,000,000+ contact database (AuthorityTech, July 2026), a price you can read before a demo
Mynewsdesk100 to 200 EUR per monthPrezly, 28 August 2026Database quality questioned in user reviews, price not published by the vendorNewsroom plus database in one subscription, 10-day trial
Agility PR Solutions6,000 to 20,000 USD per yearAuthorityTech, 23 July 2026Quote-based pricing, like Muck RackLargest claimed database in the comparison at 1,500,000+ contacts, monitoring and reporting included

For a tool-by-tool comparison with strengths and limitations, read the 7 best Muck Rack alternatives. For a side-by-side of Muck Rack and PressPilot on price, database and contract, read Muck Rack vs PressPilot.

Price history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Muck Rack cost in 2026?
Muck Rack does not publish prices. Prezly, verified in August 2026, puts a basic one-user licence at 5,000 USD a year, the average buyer at about 10,000 USD and high-end plans above 25,000 USD, across an overall range of 3,500 to 40,000 USD and more. Vendr's contract data (February 2026) gives a median of 13,000 USD across 59 deals, from 8,000 to 20,860 USD.
How much does Muck Rack cost for one seat?
About 5,000 USD a year. Prezly calls that the starting basic licence for one user (August 2026), and Rephonic reaches the same conclusion from 24 buyer quotes collected on Reddit: the going rate for one seat is 5,000 USD, with individual reports as low as 3,500 USD and as high as 6,000 USD for a single seat (26 August 2026).
What are the Muck Rack plans called?
Starter, Standard and Premier. Rephonic lists the three names and says each builds on the previous one: Standard adds unlimited media list exports and AI-powered journalist recommendations to everything in Starter (26 August 2026). Muck Rack attaches no public price to any of them, and muckrack.com/pricing returned HTTP 403 to automated readers on 3 September 2026.
Does Muck Rack offer a monthly plan or a free trial?
Neither. Muck Rack requires an annual contract with no month-to-month option (Prezly, August 2026; Rephonic, 26 August 2026) and offers no free trial, only a sales demo (Prezly, August 2026; AuthorityTech, 23 July 2026). AuthorityTech lists Cision and Meltwater the same way. Among the tools in this category, only Prezly, Prowly, Mynewsdesk and PressPilot let you start without a 12-month commitment.
What do Muck Rack customers actually pay per year?
13,000 USD is the median across 59 deals in Vendr's February 2026 data, with a low of 8,000 USD and a high of 20,860 USD. Rephonic's 24 Reddit quotes run wider, from 3,500 USD for one seat to 53,000 USD for a team of 7 to 9 seats, with a median of 8,000 USD by our own count. AuthorityTech estimates 10,000 to 25,000 USD a year (23 July 2026).
Is Muck Rack cheaper than Cision?
They are close on contract data. Vendr's February 2026 medians are 13,000 USD for Muck Rack and 12,625 USD for Cision. Estimates split the other way: Prezly puts Muck Rack at about 10,000 USD a year against 7,200 USD for Cision (August 2026), while AuthorityTech places Muck Rack at 10,000 to 25,000 USD and Cision at 25,000 to 80,000 USD and more (July 2026). Cision claims 1,400,000+ contacts against 250,000+ for Muck Rack.
Can you negotiate Muck Rack pricing?
Yes. Buyers who went through Vendr saved 16.97% on average on Muck Rack contracts (February 2026), and the 8,000 to 20,860 USD spread between deals shows the room. Vendr says price scales with seat count and that add-on modules can add 10 to 30% on top of the base subscription. Prezly and Rephonic both report that quotes soften near a quarter end and that multi-year terms beat a straight 12-month renewal.
What is a cheaper alternative to Muck Rack?
For outreach without monitoring, PressPilot sends a release to 100 targeted journalists from 29 EUR a month with AI writing and a hosted newsroom included, no contract. Prezly starts at 100 EUR per month billed annually (prezly.com, September 2026), Prowly at 258 USD per month and Mynewsdesk at 100 to 200 EUR per month (Prezly, 28 August 2026). None of them replaces Muck Rack for deep journalist research, and none is a wire for regulated disclosure.

Related guides

13,000 USD a year, or 29 EUR per 100 journalists

PressPilot sends your release to journalists you pick from a database of 45,476 contacts, writes the first draft with AI, hosts it on your newsroom and tracks who opened and replied. No contract, credits never expire. It is not a research archive and it is not a wire.

Get started free See pricing